79 Katten Attorneys Selected for Best Lawyers in America® 2017

Partners Claudia Allen, Lawrence Levin and Michael Hartz Each Named "Lawyer of the Year"
Firm News | August 15, 2016

(CHICAGO) Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP today announced that 79 of its attorneys were named to Best Lawyers in America® 2017 as a result of being identified by their peers in a wide range of practice areas.

Three Chicago partners also were recognized as a "Lawyer of the Year" in their respective practice areas—Claudia H. Allen in Corporate Governance Law, Lawrence D. Levin in Securities Regulation and Michael O. Hartz in Trusts and Estates. Only one lawyer in each specialty and in each community is selected as "Lawyer of the Year" by Best Lawyers. This designation is based on high ratings in surveys demonstrating a great level of respect among their peers for their abilities, professionalism and integrity.

The Katten attorneys on the 2017 Best Lawyers list include:

Austin

  • Danny G. Worrell (Environmental Law, Oil and Gas Law)

Charlotte

  • Richard L. Farley (Commercial Litigation)
  • J. Hayden Harrell (Real Estate Law)
  • Daniel S. Huffenus (Real Estate Law)
  • Carlton A. Shannon, Jr. (Real Estate Law)

Chicago

  • Claudia H. Allen (Corporate Governance Law)
  • Sheldon I. Banoff P.C. (Tax Law)
  • Robert B. Breisblatt (Litigation-Intellectual Property; Litigation-Patent)
  • David J. Bryant (Real Estate Law)
  • Michael R. Callahan (Health Care Law)
  • David R. Dlugie (Real Estate Law)
  • Kevin M. Foley (Derivatives and Futures Law)
  • D. Louis Glaser II (Health Care Law)
  • Lewis Greenbaum (Municipal Law)
  • Russell E. Greenblatt (Employee Benefits ERISA Law)
  • Mark R. Grossmann (Corporate Law)
  • Arthur W. Hahn (Corporate Law, Derivatives and Futures Law)
  • Charles Harris (Trusts and Estates)
  • Michael O. Hartz (Trusts and Estates)
  • Ted S. Helwig (Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation–Securities)
  • Janet Goelz Hoffman (Public Finance Law)
  • Gary W. Howell (Employee Benefits ERISA Law, Litigation–ERISA)
  • Kenneth M. Jacobson (Real Estate Law)
  • Michael A. Jacobson (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Alvin Katz (Real Estate Law)
  • Andrew G. Klevorn (Antitrust Law, Litigation–Antitrust)
  • Tye Klooster (Trust and Estates)
  • Howard S. Lanznar (Corporate Law)
  • Lawrence D. Levin (Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • Floyd A. Mandell (Litigation–Intellectual Property)
  • Laura Keidan Martin (Health Care Law)
  • Kenneth W. Miller (Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Allan B. Muchin (Corporate Law)
  • Gregory P. L. Pierce (Real Estate Law)
  • Saul E. Rudo (Tax Law)
  • Nat Shapo (Insurance Law)
  • David R. Shevitz (Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law)
  • Stuart P. Shulruff (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Peter Siddiqui (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • John P. Sieger (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law,
  • Litigation–Bankruptcy)
  • Mark C. Simon (Real Estate Law)
  • Marcia W. Sullivan (Real Estate Law)
  • James D. Van De Graaff (Derivatives and Futures Law, Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law)
  • Zack Wagman (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Herbert S. Wander (Corporate Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • Neil H. Weinberg (Trusts and Estates)
  • Walter S. Weinberg (Corporate Law)
  • Jennifer I. Wolfe (Banking and Finance Law)
  • Mark D. Wood (Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • Sheldon T. Zenner (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

Los Angeles

  • Steve Cochran (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  • Abby L.T. Feinman (Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates)
  • William B. Freeman (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Susan A. Grode (Entertainment Law–Motion Pictures and Television)
  • David Halberstadter (Entertainment Law–Motion Pictures and Television)
  • Michael S. Hobel (Entertainment Law–Motion Pictures and Television)
  • Carol A. Johnston (Trusts and Estates)
  • Zia F. Modabber (Entertainment Law–Music)
  • Bruce G. Vanyo (Litigation–Securities)
  • Thomas L. Van Wyngarden (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions–Defendants)
  • Benzion J. Westreich (Real Estate Law)

New York

  • Karen Artz Ash (Trademark Law)
  • Jill E. Darrow (Tax Law)
  • Ronni G. Davidowitz (Trusts and Estates)
  • Christopher J. DiAngelo (Securitization and Structured Finance Law)
  • Peter F. Nadel (Health Care Law)
  • Anthony L. Paccione (Commercial Litigation)
  • Joshua S. Rubenstein (Trusts and Estates)
  • Martin Siroka (Real Estate Law)
  • Donald H. Siskind (Real Estate Law)
  • Robert E. Smith (Commercial Litigation, Litigation–Environmental, Litigation–Real Estate)
  • Bruce G. Vanyo (Litigation–Securities)
  • Joseph V. Willey (Health Care Law)

Orange County

  • Craig A. Barbarosh (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

Washington, DC

  • Glen Donath (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  • Whitney Ellerman (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  • Wendy Fields (Real Estate Law)
  • Kenneth G. Lore (Real Estate Law)
  • S. Scott Morrison (Commercial Litigation, Litigation–Real Estate)
  • Steven P. Solow (Litigation–Environmental)

Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which almost 50,000 leading attorneys cast nearly five million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas.

Download PDF

Katten Websites   Careers  |  Alumni  |  Mobile Site
Contact Us   Offices  |  Media Center  |  People  |  Email
Legal Notices   Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Attorney Advertising
Contact Us